• connect
  • integrate
  • simplify

Privacy Policy

We’ll treat your personal information like we’d like others to treat ours.

Here at COPYNET BUSINESS TECHNOLOGY, we‘re committed to protecting your personal information. And because we take privacy seriously, this policy it’s been designed with careful reference to the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and related privacy laws.

 

Why do we collect personal information?

We need to collect and use personal information in order to do things like:

  • Fulfil orders for goods and services.
  • Provide commercial credit and finance.
  • Provide training and product information.
  • Manage customer and other business relationships.
  • Deal with inquiries and feedback.
  • Improve our products and services.
  • Conduct events, promotions and competitions.
  • Promote and market our company, products and services.
  • Understand our customers and community and tailor our products, services, marketing and communications to suit their needs and recruit staff and manage contractors.

How do we protect personal information?

We know how important it is to keep personal information secure, so we have a range of processes in place, including:

  • Using secure servers and other appropriate measures to protect electronic data.
  • Measures to control internal access, such as policies, physical access restrictions.
  • Provide training and product information.
  • Secure third party online payment methods. “We only use PayPal”.
  • And when information isn’t needed anymore, we’ll make sure it gets destroyed, deleted or de-identified.

How can I get in touch about my information?

If we hold information about you, you have rights to access that information and/or ask us to correct it if it’s wrong. All you need to do is contact our Privacy Officer. Please also contact our Privacy Officer if you have any concerns or complaints about how we’ve handled your information. He/she will investigate and respond in writing as quickly as possible. If you’re not satisfied after that, it’s your right under the privacy legislation to lodge a complaint with the Privacy Commissioner.

 

Here’s how you can reach our Privacy Officer:

Australia

Privacy Officer
COPYNET BUSINESS TECHNOLOGY Pty Ltd
PO BOX 125
North Sydney  
NSW 2059
1800 820 074
info@copynet.com.au